Conference Programme

Download as a PDF

Updated: 04 May, 2017


Wednesday

3 May

Thursday

4 May

Friday

5 May
Registration Registration Registration
Keynote speeches (2) Keynote Speech Sessions
Sessions Sessions Workshop
Welcome Reception Tutorials Tutorials
  Tour & Conference Dinner  



Wednesday, 3 May

Time
Room: Panorama
Room: Megaron B
Registration / Support Desk Hours (08:00 - 12:30 & 13:30 - 17:00)
08:25 - 08:30 Conference General Chairs Welcome
08:30 - 09:30 Keynote 1

Room: Panorama

Mohamed-Slim Alouini - Paving the way towards 5G Wireless Communication Networks
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote 2

Room: Panorama

Latif Ladid - Future Internet (IPv6-based IoT, CC, SDN-NFV and 5G)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Machine-to-Machine Communications Coding and Signal Processing
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 MIMO Communications Quality of Experience and Multimedia Applications
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Cognitive Networks Molecular and Future Communications
19:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception



Wednesday Sessions

Click to view

Machine-to-Machine Communications

Panorama - 11:00 - 12:30
Caching in Large-Scale Cellular Networks with D2D Assistance
Eleni Demarchou, Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
D2D Cooperative Communications for Disaster Management
Zheng Chu (Middlesex University, London, United Kingdom); Huan X Nguyen, Tuan Anh Le and Mehmet Karamanoglu (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Duc To (Cobham Wireless, United Kingdom); Enver Ever (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Fadi M. Al-Turjman (Middle East Technical University, Turkey); Adnan Yazici (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
Full-Duplex Device-to-Device Collaboration for Low-Latency Wireless Video Distribution
Mansour Naslcheraghi and Seyed Ali Ghorashi (Shahid Beheshti University, Iran); Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei (Kings college London, United Kingdom)
Fair Decentralized Data-Rate Congestion Control for V2V Communications
Chetan Belagal Math (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Hong Li (NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands); Sonia De Groot (Eindheven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ignas Niemegeers (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)


Coding and Signal Processing

Megaron B - 11:00 - 12:30
BER Comparison Between Convolutional, Turbo, LDPC, and Polar Codes
Bashar Tahir, Stefan Schwarz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
New Construction and Performance Analysis of Polar Codes over AWGN Channels
Bashar Tahir and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Signal Coding and Interference Cancellation of Spectrally Efficient FDM Systems for 5G Cellular Networks
Hedaia Ghannam and Izzat Darwazeh (University College London, United Kingdom)
Sequential Decoding for Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Eleni Goudeli, Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)


MIMO Communications

Panorama - 14:00 - 15:30
Uplink Massive MIMO Systems Under Statistical-Queueing Constraints
Ismail Hburi (Brunel University, West London, European Union); Hamed Saffa Al-Raweshidy (University of Brunel, United Kingdom)
Pseudo Downlink Channel Scheme for Eavesdroppers to Work Against Two-way Training DCE in Non-reciprocal MIMO Channel
Keke Hu, Ying Wang, Wang Zhongfang, Shunliang Zhang and Yongming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
Two-Stage Opportunistic Interference Alignment for Downlink MU-MIMO Cellular Systems
Ahmed Benaya (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt)
Channel Prediction for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems in 3D Propagation Environments
Ramoni O. Adeogun (University of Cape Town, South Africa & National Space Research and Development Agency, Nigeria); Paul D Teal and Pawel A. Dmochowski (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand)


Quality of Experience and Multimedia Applications

Megaron B - 14:00 - 15:30
SmartFace: Efficient Face Detection on Smartphones for Wireless On-demand Emergency Networks
Patrick Lampe and Lars Baumgärtner (University of Marburg, Germany); Ralf Steinmetz (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Bernd Freisleben (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
WiFiMon App Measuring Wi-Fi Performance as Experienced by End-Users
Kurt Baumann (SWITCH, Switzerland); Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Vasileios Kokkinos (University of Patras & Greek Research and Technology Network S.A., Greece); Nikolaos Papachristos (University of Patras, Greece); Kostas Stamos, Mr (University of Patras and CTI & Technological Educational Institute of Patras, Greece)
Adaptive 3D-HEVC Video Streaming over Congested Networks Through Layer Prioritization
Basak Oztas (The University of British Columbia, Canada); Mahsa T Pourazad (TELUS Communications Company, Canada); Panos Nasiopoulos and Victor C.M. Leung (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Mobility Context Awareness to Improve Quality of Experience in Traffic Dense Cellular Networks
Nandish Kuruvatti, Julian Saavedra Molano and Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
On the Detection of Images Containing Child-Pornographic Material
Emilios Yiallourou, Rafaella Demetriou and Andreas Lanitis (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)


Cognitive Networks

Panorama - 16:00 - 17:30
New Binary Single Side Band CPM
Haifa Farès (Centrale Supélec, France); Christian Glattli (CEA Saclay, SPEC, Gif-Sur-Yvette, France); Yves Louët (SUPELEC-Rennes Campus, France); Christophe Moy (Centrale Supélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Preden Roulleau (CEA Saclay, SPEC, Gif-Sur-Yvette, France)
Maximizing Achievable Rate of Cognitive Radio Networks Through Efficient Spectrum Sensing and Multi-level Power Allocation
Shabnam Khomejani (Kings College London, United Kingdom); Huan X Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom); Arumugam Nallanathan and Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom)
A Cost Efficient and Flexible Cyclostationary Feature Detector Based on Sliding Discrete Fourier Transform for Cognitive Spectrum Sensing
Bin Han and Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Performance Analysis of FeICIC and Adaptive Spectrum Allocation in Heterogeneous Networks
Xuefang Nie and Yang Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Jiliang Zhang (Lanzhou University, P.R. China); Liqin Ding (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China)


Molecular and Future Communications

Megaron B - 16:00 - 17:30
Message Dissemination Dynamics in Biological Communication Systems: A Reaction-Diffusion Approach
Konstantinos Kantelis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Georgios Papadimitriou and Petros Nicopolitidis (Aristotle University, Greece); Ioannis Vlahavas, Olga Tsave and Athanasios Salifoglou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
On the Optimal Timing of Detection in Molecular Communication Systems
Georgia D. Ntouni, Vasileios M. Kapinas and George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Practical Random Linear Coding for MultiPath TCP: MPC-TCP
Paul-Louis Ageneau and Nadia Boukhatem (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Load Balancing by Dynamic BBU-RRH Mapping in a Self-Optimised Cloud Radio Access Network
Muhammad Khan (Brunel University, United Kingdom); Firas Sabir (Brunel University London, United Kingdom); Hamed Saffa Al-Raweshidy (University of Brunel, United Kingdom)



Thursday, 4 May

Time
Room: Panorama
Room: Megaron B
Registration / Support Desk Hours (08:30 - 12:30 & 13:30 - 17:00)
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3

Room: Panorama

Neophytos Papadopoulos - A single digital market for Europe: The vision and the case for the electronic communications market in Cyprus
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 Session Security in Mobile Networks Next Gen Mobile Communications and Beamforming
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 15:00 Pervasive and Cloud Computing OFDM Systems
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 Tutorial

Biological Computing: Building Chips with Living Organisms
Tutorial

From Wireless Power Transfer to Wireless Powered Communications
18:00 Tour and Conference Dinner
(Meet at St Raphael lobby)



Thursday Sessions

Click to view

Session Security in Mobile Networks

Panorama -10:30 - 12:00
Security Requirements Modelling for Virtualized 5G Small Cell Networks
Vassilios G. Vassilakis (University of York, United Kingdom); Haris Mouratidis and Emmanouil Panaousis (University of Brighton, United Kingdom); Ioannis Moscholios (University of Peloponnese, Greece); Michael D. Logothetis (University of Patras, Greece)
Security Trust Zone in 5G Networks
Bin Han (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Stan Wong (King's College London, United Kingdom); Christian Mannweiler (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Mischa Dohler (King's College London, United Kingdom); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
An Intrusion Detection System for Wireless Sensor Networks
Christiana Ioannou, Vasos Vassiliou and Charalambos Sergiou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Intrusion Recovery in NLOS WSNs with a Varying Network Density
Eliana Stavrou (University of Central Lancashire, Cyprus); Stavros Stavrou (Open University of Cyprus, Cyprus)


Next Gen Mobile Communications and Beamforming

Megaron B -10:30 - 12:00
System Level 5G Evaluation of MIMO-GFDM in an LTE-A Platform
Ghaith Al-Juboori, Angela Doufexi and Andrew Nix (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
Performance Analysis of Two-Tier Multiantenna 5G Heterogeneous Wireless Networks with Dual Band Transmission
Ramoni O. Adeogun (University of Cape Town, South Africa & National Space Research and Development Agency, Nigeria); Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Full-Duplex Spatial Modulation Systems Under Imperfect Channel State Information
Asil Koc, Ibrahim Altunbas and Ertugrul Basar (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)
Capacity-Based User Selection Algorithm for Downlink Beamforming Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access System
Abdelsalam Sayed ahmed (Ejust, Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt)


Pervasive and Cloud Computing

Panorama -13:30 - 15:00
A Web of Things Based Eco-System for Urban Computing - Towards Smarter Cities
Andreas Kamilaris (Institute for Food and Agricultural Research and Technology & Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Muhammad Intizar Ali (Insight Centre for Data Analytics, Ireland)
OmniBox: Efficient Cloud Storage by Evaluating Dropbox and Box
Huu Dinh, Alexander Dworkin, Christopher O'Neill, Scott Savage, Jimmy Leak, Mohammad Aazam and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)
RACE: Relinquishment-Aware Cloud Economics Model
Sarabjeet Singh, Mohammad Aazam and Marc St-Hilaire (Carleton University, Canada)
Choice of Suitable Identity and Access Management Standards for Mobile Computing and Communication
Nitin Naik and Paul Jenkins (Ministry of Defence, United Kingdom); David Newell (Bournemouth University, United Kingdom)


OFDM Systems

Megaron B -13:30 - 15:00
Blind Recognition of OFDM Signals Based on Cyclostationary Signal Analysis
Kürşat Tekbiyik, Gunes Karabulut Kurt and Halim Bahadir Tugrel (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Cem Ayyildiz (Turkcell Technology Research and Development Laboratory, Turkey)
Approximate BER for OFDM Systems Impaired by a Gain Mismatch of a TI-ADC Realization
Vo-Trung-Dung Huynh, Nele Noels and Heidi Steendam (Ghent University, Belgium)
Power Allocation for Minimizing Energy Consumption of OFDMA Downlink with Cell DTx
Rémi Bonnefoi (CentraleSupélec & IETR, France); Christophe Moy (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France); Haifa Farès (Centrale Supélec, France); Jacques Palicot (CentraleSupélec/IETR, France)
Impact of the Doppler Effect on the Capacity of Massive MIMO Uplink Systems: OFDM Versus FBMC/OQAM
Alexis Bazin (INSA Rennes & Orange Labs, France); Bruno Jahan (France Telecom, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France)



Friday, 5 May

Time
Room: Panorama
Room: Megaron B
Registration / Support Desk Hours (08:30 - 12:30 & 13:30 - 17:00)
09:00 - 10:30 Positioning and Relaying Energy-aware Communication Systems
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Optical Communications Mobile Communications
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Workshop
Room: Panorama

International Workshop on 5G Networks for Public Safety and Disaster Management
(IWNPD 2017)
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:00 Tutorial

Flexible Radio Access Beyond 5G: A Future Projection
Tutorial

Wireless Coded Caching: A Paradigm Shift in Communications



Friday Sessions

Click to view

Positioning and Relaying

Panorama - 09:00 - 10:30
RSS Based Localization by Using Lognormal Mixture Shadowing Model
Saliha Büyükçorak (Istanbul Technical University, Electrical and Electronics Engineering Faculty, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Abbas Yongacoglu (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Quality of Fingerprint Radiomaps for Positioning Systems
Loizos Kanaris and Akis Kokkinis (Sigint Solutions Ltd, Cyprus); Antonio Liotta (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Stavros Stavrou (Open University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Multi-hop Relays for High Frequency Next Generation Wireless Systems
Alexander Sayenko (Samsung Electronics, Finland); Mikhail Zolotukhin and Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland)
Unified Outage Performance Analysis of Two-Way/One-Way Full-Duplex/Half-Duplex Fixed-Gain AF Relay Systems
Asil Koc and İbrahim Altunbaş (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey); Burhaneddin Yaman (University of Minnesota, USA)


Energy-aware Communication Systems

Megaron B - 09:00 - 10:30
WiFi Throughput and Power Consumption Tradeoffs in Smartphones
Petros Spachos and Stefano Gregori (University of Guelph, Canada)
Dynamic User-Centric Clustering Algorithm Based on Energy Efficiency in Cloud-RAN
Ruxuan Jiao, Xiangming Wen and Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, P.R. China); Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hua Shao (Beijing Bniversity of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenpeng Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Per-packet Based Energy Aware Segment Routing Approach for Data Center Networks with SDN
Karanjot Singh Ghuman (University of Ottawa, Canada); Amiya Nayak (SITE, University of Ottawa, Canada)
Load-Aware Power Efficiency Maximization in Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Mohamad Zalghout (INSA de Rennes & Institute of Electronics and Telecommunication of Rennes (IETR), France); JeanFrançois Hélard (IETR, France); Ayman Khalil (Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes IETR & INSA, France); Samih AbdulNabi (Lebanese International University, Lebanon); Matthieu Crussière (IETR Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)


Optical Communications

Panorama - 11:00 - 12:30
Priority Scheduling Algorithms for QoS Support in WDM PON-Based Mobile Backhaul Networks
Chrysovalanto Christodoulou and Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Extended Receive Antenna Shift Keying
Ali Mokh (Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Rennes, France); Maryline Hélard (INSA Rennes & IETR Institute of Electronics and Telecommunications of Rennes, France); Matthieu Crussière (IETR Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute of Rennes (IETR) & INSA National Institute of Applied Sciences, France)
Technologies and Architectures for Broadband Digital Divide Elimination
Spyros Polykalas (TEI of Ionian Islands, Greece); Kyriakos Vlachos (University of Patras, Greece); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)


Mobile Communications

Megaron B - 11:00 - 12:30
Downlink Coverage Probability with Spatially Non-uniform User Distribution Around Social Attractors
Chao Li, Abbas Yongacoglu and Claude D'Amours (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Ultra Long Range LTE Ocean Coverage Solution
Hyoungwon Seo and Junho Jeong (Korea Telecom, Korea)
Jointly Optimal Downlink/Uplink Design for Wireless Powered Networks
Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Koralia N. Pappi (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Intracom S.A. Telecom Solutions, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
A Novel Reliable Routing Scheme for Tactile-oriented Internet Traffic
Mohammad Farhoudi (King's College London, United Kingdom); Panagiotis Palantas (King's College London, Greece); Benyamin Abrishamchi, Andrej Mihailovic and Hamid Aghvami (King's College London, United Kingdom)


Workshop: IWNPD 2017

Panorama - 14:00-15:30
Keynote: Disaster Resilient Telematics in Public Safety Networks
Dr Panayiotis Kolios (KIOS Research Centre, University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
On Context-Aware Proxy in Mobile Cloud Computing for Emergency Services
Manfred Sneps-Sneppe (Ventspils UniversityCollege & VIRAC, Latvia); Dmitry Namiot (Moscow State University, Russia)
D2D Multi-hop Relaying Services Towards Disaster Communication System
Kamran Ali; Huan Nguyen; Purav Shah; Quoc-Tuan Vien (Middlesex University, London, UK); Enver Ever (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)
A SWIPT-based Device-to-Device Cooperative Network
Rafay Iqbal Ansari (Frederick University & SEECS, National University of Sciences and Technology, Cyprus); Syed Ali Hassan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Chrysostomos Chrysostomou (Frederick University, Cyprus)